Circle Radius from Circumference Calculator

Work backwards from the distance around a circle to its radius, diameter and area. Enter circumference to see radius, diameter and area when you…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Work backwards from the distance around a circle to its radius, diameter and area. Enter circumference to see radius, diameter and area when you calculate.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Radius4.997
Diameter9.995
Area78.460

With the default inputs (circumference = 31.4), the results are: radius 4.997; diameter 9.995; area 78.460.

Quick reference: circumference vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

CircumferenceRadiusDiameterArea
15.72.4994.99719.615
31.44.9979.99578.460
62.89.99519.990313.841
15724.98749.9751,961.505
31449.97599.9497,846.020
62899.949199.89931,384.082

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

Radius = c ÷ (2 × pi); Diameter = c ÷ pi; Area = c^2 ÷ (4 × pi). Variables: c = circumference.

What do I need to enter?

You need circumference. Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (circumference = 31.4), the results are: radius 4.997; diameter 9.995; area 78.460.

Related Tools

View all