Cone Volume Calculator

Calculate the volume, slant height and surface area of a cone from its base radius and vertical height. Enter base radius and height to see volume,…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Calculate the volume, slant height and surface area of a cone from its base radius and vertical height. Enter base radius and height to see volume, slant height and surface area when you calculate.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Volume47.124
Slant height5.831
Surface area83.230

With the default inputs (base radius = 3, height = 5), the results are: volume 47.124; slant height 5.831; surface area 83.230.

Quick reference: base radius vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

Base radiusVolumeSlant heightSurface area
1.511.7815.22031.668
347.1245.83183.230
6188.4967.810260.317
151,178.09715.8111,451.952
304,712.38930.4145,693.868
6018,849.55660.20822,658.669

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

Volume = pi × r^2 × h ÷ 3; Slant height = sqrt(r^2+h^2); Surface area = pi × r × (r+sl). Variables: r = base radius, h = height.

What do I need to enter?

You need base radius, height. Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (base radius = 3, height = 5), the results are: volume 47.124; slant height 5.831; surface area 83.230.

Related Tools

View all