Cube Volume and Surface Area Calculator

Calculate the volume, surface area and space diagonal of a cube from the length of one side. Enter side length to see volume, surface area and space…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Calculate the volume, surface area and space diagonal of a cube from the length of one side. Enter side length to see volume, surface area and space diagonal when you calculate.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Volume64.000
Surface area96.000
Space diagonal6.928

With the default inputs (side length = 4), the results are: volume 64.000; surface area 96.000; space diagonal 6.928.

Quick reference: side length vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

Side lengthVolumeSurface areaSpace diagonal
28.00024.0003.464
464.00096.0006.928
8512.000384.00013.856
208,000.0002,400.00034.641
4064,000.0009,600.00069.282
80512,000.00038,400.000138.564

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

Volume = s^3; Surface area = 6 × s^2; Space diagonal = s × sqrt(3). Variables: s = side length.

What do I need to enter?

You need side length. Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (side length = 4), the results are: volume 64.000; surface area 96.000; space diagonal 6.928.

Related Tools

View all