Equilateral Triangle Calculator

Find the area, height and perimeter of an equilateral triangle from the length of its side. Enter side length to see area, height and perimeter when…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Find the area, height and perimeter of an equilateral triangle from the length of its side. Enter side length to see area, height and perimeter when you calculate.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Area15.588
Height5.196
Perimeter18.000

With the default inputs (side length = 6), the results are: area 15.588; height 5.196; perimeter 18.000.

Quick reference: side length vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

Side lengthAreaHeightPerimeter
33.8972.5989.000
615.5885.19618.000
1262.35410.39236.000
30389.71125.98190.000
601,558.84651.962180.000
1206,235.383103.923360.000

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

Area = sqrt(3) ÷ 4 × s^2; Height = sqrt(3) ÷ 2 × s; Perimeter = 3 × s. Variables: s = side length.

What do I need to enter?

You need side length. Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (side length = 6), the results are: area 15.588; height 5.196; perimeter 18.000.

Related Tools

View all