Image File Size Calculator

Estimate the uncompressed size of an image from its pixel dimensions and colour depth. Enter width, height and bits per pixel to see uncompressed…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Estimate the uncompressed size of an image from its pixel dimensions and colour depth. Enter width, height and bits per pixel to see uncompressed size and megapixels when you calculate.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Uncompressed size36.00 MB
Megapixels12.0 MP

With the default inputs (width = 4,000 px, height = 3,000 px, bits per pixel = 24), the results are: uncompressed size 36.00 MB; megapixels 12.0 MP.

Quick reference: width vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

Width (px)Uncompressed sizeMegapixels
2,00018.00 MB6.0 MP
4,00036.00 MB12.0 MP
8,00072.00 MB24.0 MP
20,000180.00 MB60.0 MP
40,000360.00 MB120.0 MP
80,000720.00 MB240.0 MP

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

Uncompressed size = w × h × bpp ÷ 8 ÷ 1000000; Megapixels = w × h ÷ 1000000. Variables: w = width in px, h = height in px, bpp = bits per pixel.

What do I need to enter?

You need width (px), height (px), bits per pixel. Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (width = 4,000 px, height = 3,000 px, bits per pixel = 24), the results are: uncompressed size 36.00 MB; megapixels 12.0 MP.

Related Tools

View all