Kinetic Energy Calculator

Calculate the energy of a moving object from its mass and speed using half mass times speed squared. Enter mass and speed to see kinetic energy and…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Calculate the energy of a moving object from its mass and speed using half mass times speed squared. Enter mass and speed to see kinetic energy and in kilojoules when you calculate.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Kinetic energy240,000 J
In kilojoules240.00 kJ

With the default inputs (mass = 1,200 kg, speed = 20 m/s), the results are: kinetic energy 240,000 J; in kilojoules 240.00 kJ.

Quick reference: mass vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

Mass (kg)Kinetic energyIn kilojoules
600120,000 J120.00 kJ
1,200240,000 J240.00 kJ
2,400480,000 J480.00 kJ
6,0001,200,000 J1,200.00 kJ
12,0002,400,000 J2,400.00 kJ
24,0004,800,000 J4,800.00 kJ

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

Kinetic energy = 0.5 × m × v^2; In kilojoules = 0.5 × m × v^2 ÷ 1000. Variables: m = mass in kg, v = speed in m/s.

What do I need to enter?

You need mass (kg), speed (m/s). Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (mass = 1,200 kg, speed = 20 m/s), the results are: kinetic energy 240,000 J; in kilojoules 240.00 kJ.

Related Tools

View all