Markup Calculator

Add a markup percentage to your cost to get a selling price. Enter the cost and the markup to see the price, the profit per item and the resulting…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Add a markup percentage to your cost to get a selling price. Enter the cost and the markup to see the price, the profit per item and the resulting margin.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Selling price60.00
Profit20.00
Margin33.3 %

With the default inputs (cost price = 40, markup = %50), the results are: selling price 60.00; profit 20.00; margin 33.3 %.

Quick reference: cost price vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

Cost priceSelling priceProfitMargin
2030.0010.0033.3 %
4060.0020.0033.3 %
80120.0040.0033.3 %
200300.00100.0033.3 %
400600.00200.0033.3 %
8001,200.00400.0033.3 %

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

Selling price = cost × (1+m ÷ 100); Profit = price-cost; Margin = (price-cost) ÷ price × 100. Variables: cost = cost price, m = markup in %.

What do I need to enter?

You need cost price, markup (%). Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (cost price = 40, markup = %50), the results are: selling price 60.00; profit 20.00; margin 33.3 %.

Related Tools

View all