Net Rental Yield Calculator

Calculate the net rental yield after the running costs of a property are taken out of the annual rent. Enter annual rent, annual costs and property…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Calculate the net rental yield after the running costs of a property are taken out of the annual rent. Enter annual rent, annual costs and property price to see net rental yield and net income when you calculate.

General information only, not financial advice. Results are estimates; fees, tax and future rate changes may affect outcomes.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Net rental yield2.58 %
Net income23,200

With the default inputs (annual rent = 31,200, annual costs = 8,000, property price = 900,000), the results are: net rental yield 2.58 %; net income 23,200.

Quick reference: annual rent vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

Annual rentNet rental yieldNet income
15,6000.84 %7,600
31,2002.58 %23,200
62,4006.04 %54,400
156,00016.44 %148,000
312,00033.78 %304,000
624,00068.44 %616,000

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

Net rental yield = (rent-cost) ÷ price × 100; Net income = rent-cost. Variables: rent = annual rent, cost = annual costs, price = property price.

What do I need to enter?

You need annual rent, annual costs, property price. Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (annual rent = 31,200, annual costs = 8,000, property price = 900,000), the results are: net rental yield 2.58 %; net income 23,200.

Related Tools

View all