Rectangular Prism Volume Calculator

Find the volume, surface area and space diagonal of a box or cuboid from its three dimensions. Enter length, width and height to see volume, surface…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Find the volume, surface area and space diagonal of a box or cuboid from its three dimensions. Enter length, width and height to see volume, surface area and space diagonal when you calculate.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Volume30.000
Surface area62.000
Space diagonal6.164

With the default inputs (length = 5, width = 3, height = 2), the results are: volume 30.000; surface area 62.000; space diagonal 6.164.

Quick reference: length vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

LengthVolumeSurface areaSpace diagonal
2.515.00037.0004.387
530.00062.0006.164
1060.000112.00010.630
25150.000262.00025.259
50300.000512.00050.130
100600.0001,012.000100.065

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

Volume = l × w × h; Surface area = 2 × (l × w+l × h+w × h); Space diagonal = sqrt(l^2+w^2+h^2). Variables: l = length, w = width, h = height.

What do I need to enter?

You need length, width, height. Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (length = 5, width = 3, height = 2), the results are: volume 30.000; surface area 62.000; space diagonal 6.164.

Related Tools

View all