Regular Polygon Area Calculator

Work out the area, perimeter and interior angle of any regular polygon from its number of sides and side length. Enter number of sides and side…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Work out the area, perimeter and interior angle of any regular polygon from its number of sides and side length. Enter number of sides and side length to see area, perimeter and interior angle when you calculate.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Area64.952
Perimeter30.000
Interior angle120.0 °

With the default inputs (number of sides = 6, side length = 5), the results are: area 64.952; perimeter 30.000; interior angle 120.0 °.

Quick reference: number of sides vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

Number of sidesAreaPerimeterInterior angle
310.82515.00060.0 °
664.95230.000120.0 °
12279.90460.000150.0 °
301,783.943150.000168.0 °
607,155.426300.000174.0 °
12028,641.344600.000177.0 °

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

Area = n × s^2 ÷ (4 × tan(pi ÷ n)); Perimeter = n × s; Interior angle = (n-2) × 180 ÷ n. Variables: n = number of sides, s = side length.

What do I need to enter?

You need number of sides, side length. Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (number of sides = 6, side length = 5), the results are: area 64.952; perimeter 30.000; interior angle 120.0 °.

Related Tools

View all