Rhombus Area Calculator

Find the area, side length and perimeter of a rhombus when you know the lengths of both diagonals. Enter first diagonal and second diagonal to see…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Find the area, side length and perimeter of a rhombus when you know the lengths of both diagonals. Enter first diagonal and second diagonal to see area, side length and perimeter when you calculate.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Area30.000
Side length5.831
Perimeter23.324

With the default inputs (first diagonal = 10, second diagonal = 6), the results are: area 30.000; side length 5.831; perimeter 23.324.

Quick reference: first diagonal vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

First diagonalAreaSide lengthPerimeter
515.0003.90515.620
1030.0005.83123.324
2060.00010.44041.761
50150.00025.179100.717
100300.00050.090200.360
200600.000100.045400.180

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

Area = d1 × d2 ÷ 2; Side length = sqrt((d1 ÷ 2)^2+(d2 ÷ 2)^2); Perimeter = 4 × sd. Variables: d1 = first diagonal, d2 = second diagonal.

What do I need to enter?

You need first diagonal, second diagonal. Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (first diagonal = 10, second diagonal = 6), the results are: area 30.000; side length 5.831; perimeter 23.324.

Related Tools

View all