Roof Pitch Calculator

Convert a roof rise and run into a pitch angle and a slope percentage. Enter the vertical rise and the horizontal run in the same unit.

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Convert a roof rise and run into a pitch angle and a slope percentage. Enter the vertical rise and the horizontal run in the same unit.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Pitch angle16.7 °
Slope30.0 %

With the default inputs (rise = 1.2 m, run = 4 m), the results are: pitch angle 16.7 °; slope 30.0 %.

Quick reference: rise vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

Rise (m)Pitch angleSlope
0.68.5 °15.0 %
1.216.7 °30.0 %
2.431.0 °60.0 %
656.3 °150.0 %
1271.6 °300.0 %
2480.5 °600.0 %

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

Pitch angle = atan(rise ÷ run) × 180 ÷ pi; Slope = rise ÷ run × 100. Variables: rise = rise in m, run = run in m.

What do I need to enter?

You need rise (m), run (m). Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (rise = 1.2 m, run = 4 m), the results are: pitch angle 16.7 °; slope 30.0 %.

Related Tools

View all