Square Area and Diagonal Calculator

Calculate the area, perimeter and diagonal of a square from the length of one side. Enter side length to see area, perimeter and diagonal when you…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Calculate the area, perimeter and diagonal of a square from the length of one side. Enter side length to see area, perimeter and diagonal when you calculate.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Area49.000
Perimeter28.000
Diagonal9.899

With the default inputs (side length = 7), the results are: area 49.000; perimeter 28.000; diagonal 9.899.

Quick reference: side length vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

Side lengthAreaPerimeterDiagonal
3.512.25014.0004.950
749.00028.0009.899
14196.00056.00019.799
351,225.000140.00049.497
704,900.000280.00098.995
14019,600.000560.000197.990

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

Area = s^2; Perimeter = 4 × s; Diagonal = s × sqrt(2). Variables: s = side length.

What do I need to enter?

You need side length. Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (side length = 7), the results are: area 49.000; perimeter 28.000; diagonal 9.899.

Related Tools

View all