Square Pyramid Volume Calculator

Find the volume and surface area of a pyramid with a square base from the base side length and the height. Enter base side and height to see volume,…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Find the volume and surface area of a pyramid with a square base from the base side length and the height. Enter base side and height to see volume, slant height and surface area when you calculate.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Volume108.000
Slant height9.487
Surface area149.842

With the default inputs (base side = 6, height = 9), the results are: volume 108.000; slant height 9.487; surface area 149.842.

Quick reference: base side vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

Base sideVolumeSlant heightSurface area
327.0009.12463.745
6108.0009.487149.842
12432.00010.817403.600
302,700.00017.4931,949.571
6010,800.00031.3217,358.510
12043,200.00060.67128,961.099

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

Volume = b^2 × h ÷ 3; Slant height = sqrt((b ÷ 2)^2+h^2); Surface area = b^2+2 × b × sl. Variables: b = base side, h = height.

What do I need to enter?

You need base side, height. Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (base side = 6, height = 9), the results are: volume 108.000; slant height 9.487; surface area 149.842.

Related Tools

View all