10 mile Finish Time Calculator

Predict your 10 mile finish time from the pace you can hold. Enter your pace per kilometre in minutes (5.5 means 5 minutes 30 seconds) to see the…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Predict your 10 mile finish time from the pace you can hold. Enter your pace per kilometre in minutes (5.5 means 5 minutes 30 seconds) to see the finish time in minutes and hours, plus average speed.

For general information only, not medical advice. Consult a qualified health professional before making health decisions.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Finish time95.0 minutes
Finish time in hours1.58 hours
Average speed10.17 km/h

With the default inputs (pace per kilometre = 5.9 min/km), the results are: finish time 95.0 minutes; finish time in hours 1.58 hours; average speed 10.17 km/h.

Quick reference: pace per kilometre vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

Pace per kilometre (min/km)Finish timeFinish time in hoursAverage speed
2.9547.5 minutes0.79 hours20.34 km/h
5.995.0 minutes1.58 hours10.17 km/h
11.8189.9 minutes3.17 hours5.08 km/h
29.5474.8 minutes7.91 hours2.03 km/h
59949.5 minutes15.83 hours1.02 km/h
1181,899.0 minutes31.65 hours0.51 km/h

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

Finish time = p × dist; Finish time in hours = p × dist ÷ 60; Average speed = 60 ÷ p. Variables: p = pace per kilometre in min/km. Fixed values: dist = 16.09344.

What do I need to enter?

You need pace per kilometre (min/km). Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (pace per kilometre = 5.9 min/km), the results are: finish time 95.0 minutes; finish time in hours 1.58 hours; average speed 10.17 km/h.

What distance is a 10 mile?

This calculator uses 16.09344 km for a 10 mile.

Related Tools

View all