100 km Finish Time Calculator

Predict your 100 km finish time from the pace you can hold. Enter your pace per kilometre in minutes (5.5 means 5 minutes 30 seconds) to see the…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Predict your 100 km finish time from the pace you can hold. Enter your pace per kilometre in minutes (5.5 means 5 minutes 30 seconds) to see the finish time in minutes and hours, plus average speed.

For general information only, not medical advice. Consult a qualified health professional before making health decisions.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Finish time780.0 minutes
Finish time in hours13.00 hours
Average speed7.69 km/h

With the default inputs (pace per kilometre = 7.8 min/km), the results are: finish time 780.0 minutes; finish time in hours 13.00 hours; average speed 7.69 km/h.

Quick reference: pace per kilometre vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

Pace per kilometre (min/km)Finish timeFinish time in hoursAverage speed
3.9390.0 minutes6.50 hours15.38 km/h
7.8780.0 minutes13.00 hours7.69 km/h
15.61,560.0 minutes26.00 hours3.85 km/h
393,900.0 minutes65.00 hours1.54 km/h
787,800.0 minutes130.00 hours0.77 km/h
15615,600.0 minutes260.00 hours0.38 km/h

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

Finish time = p × dist; Finish time in hours = p × dist ÷ 60; Average speed = 60 ÷ p. Variables: p = pace per kilometre in min/km. Fixed values: dist = 100.

What do I need to enter?

You need pace per kilometre (min/km). Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (pace per kilometre = 7.8 min/km), the results are: finish time 780.0 minutes; finish time in hours 13.00 hours; average speed 7.69 km/h.

What distance is a 100 km?

This calculator uses 100 km for a 100 km.

Related Tools

View all