Battery Life Calculator

Estimate how long a battery will run a device from its capacity in mAh and the current the device draws. Enter battery capacity and current draw to…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Estimate how long a battery will run a device from its capacity in mAh and the current the device draws. Enter battery capacity and current draw to see ideal runtime and realistic runtime (80%) when you calculate.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Ideal runtime8.0 hours
Realistic runtime (80%)6.4 hours

With the default inputs (battery capacity = 2,000 mAh, current draw = 250 mA), the results are: ideal runtime 8.0 hours; realistic runtime (80%) 6.4 hours.

Quick reference: battery capacity vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

Battery capacity (mAh)Ideal runtimeRealistic runtime (80%)
1,0004.0 hours3.2 hours
2,0008.0 hours6.4 hours
4,00016.0 hours12.8 hours
10,00040.0 hours32.0 hours
20,00080.0 hours64.0 hours
40,000160.0 hours128.0 hours

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

Ideal runtime = cap ÷ load; Realistic runtime (80%) = cap ÷ load × 0.8. Variables: cap = battery capacity in mAh, load = current draw in mA.

What do I need to enter?

You need battery capacity (mAh), current draw (mA). Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (battery capacity = 2,000 mAh, current draw = 250 mA), the results are: ideal runtime 8.0 hours; realistic runtime (80%) 6.4 hours.

Related Tools

View all