Personal Loan Calculator

Estimate repayments on a personal loan. Enter the amount, rate and term to compare options and see how much interest you would pay over the life of…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Estimate repayments on a personal loan. Enter the amount, rate and term to compare options and see how much interest you would pay over the life of the loan.

General information only, not financial advice. Results are estimates; fees, tax and future rate changes may affect outcomes.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Monthly repayment$387.68
Total repaid$18,608.78
Total interest$3,608.78

With the default inputs (loan amount = $15,000, interest rate = 11 % per year, loan term = 4 years), the results are: monthly repayment $387.68; total repaid $18,608.78; total interest $3,608.78.

Repayment schedule for $15,000.00 at 11% over 4 years

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

YearInterest paidPrincipal paidBalance remaining
1$1,493.92$3,158.28$11,841.72
2$1,128.45$3,523.75$8,317.98
3$720.68$3,931.51$4,386.46
4$265.73$4,386.46$0.00

Frequently asked questions

How is the monthly repayment calculated?

It uses the standard amortisation formula: repayment = P × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)^−n), where P is the amount borrowed, r the monthly rate (annual rate ÷ 12) and n the number of monthly payments.

What would a $15,000.00 personal loan cost at 11%?

Over 4 years the repayment is about $387.68 a month, with $3,608.78 paid in interest.

Does this include fees?

No. It covers principal and interest only. Establishment fees, insurance and rate changes are not included.

Related Tools

View all