Student Loan Repayment Calculator

Estimate fixed repayments on a student loan paid back over a set term. Enter the balance, interest rate and years to see monthly cost and total…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Estimate fixed repayments on a student loan paid back over a set term. Enter the balance, interest rate and years to see monthly cost and total interest.

General information only, not financial advice. Results are estimates; fees, tax and future rate changes may affect outcomes.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Monthly repayment$318.20
Total repaid$38,183.59
Total interest$8,183.59

With the default inputs (loan amount = $30,000, interest rate = 5 % per year, loan term = 10 years), the results are: monthly repayment $318.20; total repaid $38,183.59; total interest $8,183.59.

Repayment schedule for $30,000.00 at 5% over 10 years

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

YearInterest paidPrincipal paidBalance remaining
1$1,446.13$2,372.23$27,627.77
2$1,324.76$2,493.60$25,134.17
3$1,197.18$2,621.18$22,512.99
4$1,063.08$2,755.28$19,757.71
5$922.11$2,896.25$16,861.46
6$773.93$3,044.43$13,817.03
7$618.17$3,200.18$10,616.85
8$454.45$3,363.91$7,252.94
9$282.34$3,536.02$3,716.92
10$101.43$3,716.92$0.00

Frequently asked questions

How is the monthly repayment calculated?

It uses the standard amortisation formula: repayment = P × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)^−n), where P is the amount borrowed, r the monthly rate (annual rate ÷ 12) and n the number of monthly payments.

What would a $30,000.00 student loan cost at 5%?

Over 10 years the repayment is about $318.20 a month, with $8,183.59 paid in interest.

Does this include fees?

No. It covers principal and interest only. Establishment fees, insurance and rate changes are not included.

Related Tools

View all