Projectile Range Calculator

Estimate the range, peak height and flight time of a projectile launched from level ground, ignoring air resistance. Enter launch speed and launch…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Estimate the range, peak height and flight time of a projectile launched from level ground, ignoring air resistance. Enter launch speed and launch angle to see range, maximum height and flight time when you calculate.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Range40.79 m
Maximum height10.20 m
Flight time2.88 s

With the default inputs (launch speed = 20 m/s, launch angle = 45 degrees), the results are: range 40.79 m; maximum height 10.20 m; flight time 2.88 s.

Quick reference: launch speed vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

Launch speed (m/s)RangeMaximum heightFlight time
1010.20 m2.55 m1.44 s
2040.79 m10.20 m2.88 s
40163.15 m40.79 m5.77 s
1001,019.72 m254.93 m14.42 s
2004,078.86 m1,019.72 m28.84 s
40016,315.46 m4,078.86 m57.68 s

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

Range = v^2 × sin(2 × ang × pi ÷ 180) ÷ g; Maximum height = (v × sin(ang × pi ÷ 180))^2 ÷ (2 × g); Flight time = 2 × v × sin(ang × pi ÷ 180) ÷ g. Variables: v = launch speed in m/s, ang = launch angle in degrees. Fixed values: g = 9.80665.

What do I need to enter?

You need launch speed (m/s), launch angle (degrees). Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (launch speed = 20 m/s, launch angle = 45 degrees), the results are: range 40.79 m; maximum height 10.20 m; flight time 2.88 s.

Related Tools

View all