Steps to Distance Calculator

Convert a step count into kilometres and miles using your average stride length. Enter steps and stride length to see distance and distance in miles…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Convert a step count into kilometres and miles using your average stride length. Enter steps and stride length to see distance and distance in miles when you calculate.

For general information only, not medical advice. Consult a qualified health professional before making health decisions.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Distance7.50 km
Distance in miles4.66 mi

With the default inputs (steps = 10,000, stride length = 75 cm), the results are: distance 7.50 km; distance in miles 4.66 mi.

Quick reference: steps vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

StepsDistanceDistance in miles
5,0003.75 km2.33 mi
10,0007.50 km4.66 mi
20,00015.00 km9.32 mi
50,00037.50 km23.30 mi
100,00075.00 km46.60 mi
200,000150.00 km93.21 mi

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

Distance = steps × stride ÷ 100000; Distance in miles = steps × stride ÷ 160934.4. Variables: steps = steps, stride = stride length in cm.

What do I need to enter?

You need steps, stride length (cm). Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (steps = 10,000, stride length = 75 cm), the results are: distance 7.50 km; distance in miles 4.66 mi.

Related Tools

View all