ROAS Calculator

Calculate return on ad spend, the revenue earned for every dollar spent on advertising. Enter revenue from ads and ad spend to see roas and return…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Calculate return on ad spend, the revenue earned for every dollar spent on advertising. Enter revenue from ads and ad spend to see roas and return on spend when you calculate.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

ROAS3.60 x
Return on spend260.0 %

With the default inputs (revenue from ads = 9,000, ad spend = 2,500), the results are: ROAS 3.60 x; return on spend 260.0 %.

Quick reference: revenue from ads vs result

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

Revenue from adsROASReturn on spend
4,5001.80 x80.0 %
9,0003.60 x260.0 %
18,0007.20 x620.0 %
45,00018.00 x1,700.0 %
90,00036.00 x3,500.0 %
180,00072.00 x7,100.0 %

Frequently asked questions

What formula does this calculator use?

ROAS = rev ÷ spend; Return on spend = (rev-spend) ÷ spend × 100. Variables: rev = revenue from ads, spend = ad spend.

What do I need to enter?

You need revenue from ads, ad spend. Results update as you type.

What is an example result?

With the default inputs (revenue from ads = 9,000, ad spend = 2,500), the results are: ROAS 3.60 x; return on spend 260.0 %.

Related Tools

View all