Investment Growth Calculator

Project the growth of an investment with monthly contributions and compound returns. Enter your own numbers to compare scenarios, and remember that…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Project the growth of an investment with monthly contributions and compound returns. Enter your own numbers to compare scenarios, and remember that real returns vary from year to year.

General information only, not financial advice. Results are estimates; fees, tax and future rate changes may affect outcomes.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Final balance$82,704.68
Total contributed$46,000.00
Growth earned$36,704.68

With the default inputs (starting amount = $10,000, monthly contribution = $200, annual return = %6, years = 15), the results are: final balance $82,704.68; total contributed $46,000.00; growth earned $36,704.68.

Growth over time at 6% a year

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

YearContributedGrowthBalance
1$12,400.00$683.89$13,083.89
2$14,800.00$1,557.99$16,357.99
3$17,200.00$2,634.03$19,834.03
4$19,600.00$3,924.46$23,524.46
5$22,000.00$5,442.51$27,442.51
6$24,400.00$7,202.21$31,602.21
7$26,800.00$9,218.48$36,018.48
8$29,200.00$11,507.14$40,707.14
9$31,600.00$14,084.97$45,684.97
10$34,000.00$16,969.84$50,969.84
11$36,400.00$20,180.66$56,580.66
12$38,800.00$23,737.54$62,537.54
13$41,200.00$27,661.83$68,861.83
14$43,600.00$31,976.19$75,576.19
15$46,000.00$36,704.68$82,704.68

Frequently asked questions

How is the final balance calculated?

Balance = P × (1 + r)^n + C × ((1 + r)^n − 1) ÷ r, where r is the monthly rate (annual rate ÷ 12), n the number of months, P the starting amount and C the monthly contribution paid at month end.

What does the default example show?

Starting with $10,000.00 and adding $200.00 a month at 6% for 15 years grows to about $82,704.68.

Are returns guaranteed?

No. Real returns vary year to year, and fees, inflation and tax are not included. Treat the result as an illustration only.

Related Tools

View all