Savings Growth Calculator

See how savings grow with regular deposits and compound interest. Enter a starting balance, monthly deposit, interest rate and years to estimate…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

See how savings grow with regular deposits and compound interest. Enter a starting balance, monthly deposit, interest rate and years to estimate your final balance.

General information only, not financial advice. Results are estimates; fees, tax and future rate changes may affect outcomes.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Final balance$53,194.39
Total contributed$41,000.00
Growth earned$12,194.39

With the default inputs (starting amount = $5,000, monthly contribution = $300, annual return = %4.5, years = 10), the results are: final balance $53,194.39; total contributed $41,000.00; growth earned $12,194.39.

Growth over time at 4.5% a year

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

YearContributedGrowthBalance
1$8,600.00$304.89$8,904.89
2$12,200.00$789.16$12,989.16
3$15,800.00$1,461.07$17,261.07
4$19,400.00$2,329.22$21,729.22
5$23,000.00$3,402.64$26,402.64
6$26,600.00$4,690.76$31,290.76
7$30,200.00$6,203.44$36,403.44
8$33,800.00$7,951.00$41,751.00
9$37,400.00$9,944.22$47,344.22
10$41,000.00$12,194.39$53,194.39

Frequently asked questions

How is the final balance calculated?

Balance = P × (1 + r)^n + C × ((1 + r)^n − 1) ÷ r, where r is the monthly rate (annual rate ÷ 12), n the number of months, P the starting amount and C the monthly contribution paid at month end.

What does the default example show?

Starting with $5,000.00 and adding $300.00 a month at 4.5% for 10 years grows to about $53,194.39.

Are returns guaranteed?

No. Real returns vary year to year, and fees, inflation and tax are not included. Treat the result as an illustration only.

Related Tools

View all