Retirement Savings Calculator

Estimate a retirement balance from a starting amount, monthly contributions, expected return and years to go. A year-by-year table shows how growth…

8
Daily Uses

8 of 8 free uses remaining today

Estimate a retirement balance from a starting amount, monthly contributions, expected return and years to go. A year-by-year table shows how growth builds over time.

General information only, not financial advice. Results are estimates; fees, tax and future rate changes may affect outcomes.

Enter your values

Each successful calculation counts toward this tool’s 8 free daily uses. Values stay in your browser.

Worked example

Example calculated from the starting values. Enter your own values and press Calculate to get your result.

Final balance$1,138,306.75
Total contributed$308,000.00
Growth earned$830,306.75

With the default inputs (starting amount = $20,000, monthly contribution = $800, annual return = %7, years = 30), the results are: final balance $1,138,306.75; total contributed $308,000.00; growth earned $830,306.75.

Growth over time at 7% a year

Reference table based on the example values; it is not your calculation result.

YearContributedGrowthBalance
1$29,600.00$1,759.87$31,359.87
2$39,200.00$4,340.95$43,540.95
3$48,800.00$7,802.59$56,602.59
4$58,400.00$12,208.47$70,608.47
5$68,000.00$17,626.83$85,626.83
6$77,600.00$24,130.86$101,730.86
7$87,200.00$31,799.07$118,999.07
8$96,800.00$40,715.59$137,515.59
9$106,400.00$50,970.67$157,370.67
10$116,000.00$62,661.07$178,661.07
11$125,600.00$75,890.57$201,490.57
12$135,200.00$90,770.40$225,970.40
13$144,800.00$107,419.89$252,219.89
14$154,400.00$125,966.95$280,366.95
15$164,000.00$146,548.77$310,548.77
16$173,600.00$169,312.44$342,912.44
17$183,200.00$194,415.67$377,615.67
18$192,800.00$222,027.61$414,827.61
19$202,400.00$252,329.60$454,729.60
20$212,000.00$285,516.10$497,516.10
21$221,600.00$321,795.65$543,395.65
22$231,200.00$361,391.84$592,591.84
23$240,800.00$404,544.42$645,344.42
24$250,400.00$451,510.48$701,910.48
25$260,000.00$502,565.72$762,565.72
26$269,600.00$558,005.72$827,605.72
27$279,200.00$618,147.48$897,347.48
28$288,800.00$683,330.87$972,130.87
29$298,400.00$753,920.35$1,052,320.35
30$308,000.00$830,306.75$1,138,306.75

Frequently asked questions

How is the final balance calculated?

Balance = P × (1 + r)^n + C × ((1 + r)^n − 1) ÷ r, where r is the monthly rate (annual rate ÷ 12), n the number of months, P the starting amount and C the monthly contribution paid at month end.

What does the default example show?

Starting with $20,000.00 and adding $800.00 a month at 7% for 30 years grows to about $1,138,306.75.

Are returns guaranteed?

No. Real returns vary year to year, and fees, inflation and tax are not included. Treat the result as an illustration only.

Related Tools

View all